C4G integrates and articulates across disciplines and institutions, creating a prosperous relation amongst its members and stakeholders and is driven by a culture of service provision. The C4G community is structured in various teams: (vertical) Workings Groups (WG) and (horizontal) Lines of Action (LA), where WG function as data and equipment providers in specific Earth Science disciplines, and LA mainly provide services of broader societal impact across the different disciplines covered by C4G.

Working Groups:

WG1. Seismological data and networks

(+)

WG aimed at coordinating the infrastructure for the acquisition and distribution of seismic data, and for its associated products and services.

Coordination: Fernando Carrilho, IPMA

Co-coord.: Fernando Borges, UÉ; Nuno Dias, ISEL, Susana Custódio, FCUL

Institutions: FCUL, IPMA, ISEL, UÉ

(Services)

WG2. Applied Geophysics

(+)

WG focused on delivering sets of data, products and services in seismic, potential, electrical and electromagnetic methods, mainly.

Coordination: João Carvalho, LNEG

Co-coord.: Bento Caldeira, UÉ

Institutions: FCUL, ISEL, IST, LNEG, UÉ

(Services)

WG3. Rock physics and geomechanics laboratories

(+)

WG focused on delivering data, products and equipment for the study of the physical properties of rocks and their mechanical and electrical characterization under static and dynamic actions.

Coordination: Manuel Salgueiro da Silva, FCUP

Co-coord.: Maria Matilde Costa e Silva, IST

Institutions: FCUL, FCUP, ISEL, IST

(Services)

WG4. Geodetic and Gravimetric Networks and Data

(+)

WG oriented for the distribution of Geodetic and Gravimetric data, with a main focus on the Permanent Portuguese GNSS Stations Network that support Geosciences. All data is freely accessible.

Coordination: Helena Ribeiro, DGT

Co-coord.: Rui Fernandes, UBI

Institutions: DGT, FCUL, FCUP, IGOT, UBI, UÉ

(Services)

WG5. Geochemical and mineralogical laboratories

(+)

WG gathering a set of geochemical laboratories that routinely use various instrumental analytical techniques for the mineralogical and chemical characterization of geological materials.

Coordination: Pedro Ferreira, LNEG

Institutions: FCUL, FCUP, FEUP, LNEG, UA

(Services)

WG6. Magnetic data and observations

(+)

WG oriented to the coordination and modernization of the magnetic data acquisition and distribution infrastructure, and for the associated products and services.

Coordination: Paulo Ribeiro, UC

Co-coord.: Jorge Cruz, IPMA

Institutions: IPMA, UC

(Services)

WG7. Geological data and laboratories

(+)

WG that includes repositories of geological data from various institutions, available online and/or with physical access, and laboratories that allow the characterization of geological materials in addition to geochemistry and rock physics, such as sample preparation, petrography, sedimentology and water analysis.

Coordination: Rita Caldeira, LNEG

Co-Coord.: Alexandra Guedes, FCUP

Institutions: FCUL, FCUP, IGOT, IST, LNEG, UA, UBI

(Services)

WG8. Geomathematics, Modeling and Computation

(+)

WG focused on mathematical modeling, computation and visualization of geoprocesses, in interaction with the other WGs and LAs.

Coordination: Maria João Pereira, IST

Co-Coord.: Ângela Santos, IGOT

Institutions: IGOT, IST, FCUL, UC, UÉ

(Services)

WG9. Remote sensing

(+)

WG focused on the acquisition and use of remote sensing sensor data on different platforms (satellite, airborne and terrain) for observation, mapping and monitoring within the scope of geosciences.

Coordination: Lídia Quental, LNEG

Co-Coord.: Pedro Pina, IST; Carla Mora, IGOT; João Catalão, FCUL

Institutions: FCUL, IGOT, IST, LNEG

(Services)

WG10. Laboratories of Paleomagnetism

(+)

WG focused on the study of magnetic properties of rocks and sediments for a better understanding of geological processes.

Coordination: Pedro Silva, ISEL

Co-Coord.: Eric Font, UC

Institutions: FCUL, ISEL, UC

(Services)

WG11. Marine seismic reflection and bathymetry laboratory

(+)

Laboratory unit for the acquisition, processing and interpretation of marine geophysical data (acoustic, magnetic and gravimetric methods) and their geological integration.

Coordination: Pedro Terrinha, IPMA

Co-coord.: Carlos Ribeiro, UÉ

Institutions: IPMA, UÉ

(Services)

WG12. Georesources, extraction and processing

(+)

WG oriented towards the availability of products and equipment in the areas of inventory, extraction and processing of mineral geo-resources and also in the storage and reuse of waste (rejected).

Coordination: Aurora Futuro, FEUP

Co-coord.: Teresa Carvalho, IST

Institutions: FEUP, LNEG

(Services)

WG13. Monitoring permafrost environments

(+)

WG integrating and facilitating access to various data and methods for the study of permafrost (polar regions and high mountains). Monitoring permafrost is a task carried out by the Global Terrestrial Network for Permafrost (GTN-P), with several observatories installed by this WG in the Antarctic Peninsula region (PERMANTAR network).

Coordination: Gonçalo Vieira, IGOT

Institutions: IGOT, IST

(Services)


Lines of Action:

LA2. Professional, technical and scientific training

(+)

Coordination: Fernando Carlos Lopes, UC

Institutions: FCUL, FCUP, LNEG, IGOT, IPMA, IST, UBI, UEVORA

(Services)

LA3. Interaction with stakeholders, including industry

(+)

Coordination: Artur Rocha, INESCTEC

LA4. Communication and dissemination, including the promotion of public awareness and the dissemination of access rules and services

(+)

Coordination: Carla Patinha, UA

(Services)

LA7. Integrated services for georesources

(+)

LA that aims to integrate methodologies and carry out applied studies that focus on all or any of the components of the geo-resources life cycle: estimation of in-situ and extractable resources, mining extraction, physical and/or chemical processing of ores, solutions to minimize environmental impacts, waste recycling solutions, including the perspective of the circular economy, and also the analysis of the life cycle and technical and economic feasibility of the processes.

Coordination: António Fiúza, FEUP

Institutions: FEUP, LNEG

(Services)

LA8. Integrated Services for the Mitigation of Natural Risks

(+)

LA responsible for the development and distribution of integrated products to support the mitigation of natural risks.

Coordination: Luis Matias, FCUL

Co-Coord.: Ricardo Garcia, IGOT

Institutions: FCUL, IGOT, IPMA, UBI, UC

(Services)

LA9. Integrated services for the geoenvironment

(+)

LA that promotes the integration of several WGs for the provision of services in geoenvironment, thus, contributing to environmental sustainability, through the identification, characterization and monitoring of geoenvironmental parameters.

Coordination: Orquídia Neves, IST

Co-Coord.: Mª Rosário Carvalho, FCUL

Institutions: FCUL, IGOT, IPCB, IST, LNEG, UA

(Services)

LA10. e-Infrastructure structure and maintenance

(+)

Coordination: Paul Crocker, UBI

Institutions: UBI

LA11. Marine geology

(+)

LA that provides integrated services in thematic geological characterization, from estuaries to abyssal bottoms.

Coordination: Pedro Terrinha, IPMA

Co-coord.: Carlos Ribeiro, UÉ

Institutions: IPMA, UÉ

(Services)

LA12. Integrated Services for the Mitigation of Cosmic Risks

(+)

LA aimed at identifying and mitigating cosmic risks associated with potential collisions of asteroids or comets with Earth, or even the fall of orbital space debris, as well as intense solar storms.

Coordination: Teresa Seixas, FCUP

Co-Coord.: Alexandra Pais, UC

Institutions: FCUP, UC

(Services)

LA13. Integrated Services for the Mitigation of Anthropogenic Risks

(+)

LA aimed to develop and make available methodologies, tests and combined studies to identify and mitigate risks derived from human ativities.

Coordination: Carla Candeias, UA

Co-Coord.: Maria de Lurdes Dinis, FEUP

Institutions: FEUP, IST, UA, UC

(Services)